Bathroom & Kitchenware

Terms & Conditions

Usage

Persons using the Waterstone's website “ waterstone.co.za ” ( here after referred to as the “ website “ ) for any reason whatsoever, subject themselves to, and agree to these terms and conditions and privacy policy of Waterstone when accessing this website.

The website consists of information, content and services provided by Waterstone, its licensor(s), third parties and users of the website.

Waterstone expressly reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to amend this agreement.

Waterstone expressly reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to remove, alter, modify, supplement and/or restrict access to the services, content, information, software, or file(s) appearing on or transmitted through the website.

Any information and/or content appearing on or transmitted through the website does not constitute advice and you, the user, are encouraged to consult with your professional advisor before acting on any information or content appearing on or transmitted through the website.

Nothing on this website shall be construed as an offer by Waterstone to you, the user, but merely an invitation to do business.
 

Electronic Communications

By using this website or communicating with Waterstone by electronic means, the user consents and acknowledges that any and all agreements, notices, disclosures or any other communication, satisfies any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communications should be \\\\\\\\"in writing\\\\\\\\".
 

Privacy Policy

Waterstone respects your privacy and is committed to privacy protection principles. This privacy policy statement sets out the website's information gathering and dissemination practices.

While using this website, information about you may be either collected by us or provided by you. Such information will become the property of Waterstone.

Waterstone may use this personal information to provide you with information regarding our products, services or events from time-to-time.

You may request that Waterstone cease in sending you such information or request that your personal information be removed from our database or mailing list at any time by e-mailing customercare@waterstone.co.za

You may also request access to any personal information concerning you that Waterstone holds. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 (\\\\\\\\"Proatia\\\\\\\\") set out and regulated how such a request should be made and under what circumstances such access may be refused.

You may update or correct your personal information by e-mailing customercare@waterstone.co.za. You may also view your personal information that we hold and correct it if necessary on written request to Waterstone.

Waterstone will not disclose any personal information to anyone except as provided for in this policy. We may however need to disclose personal information to Waterstone employees or agents who require such information to carry out their duties. There may also be situations where the law requires us to disclose your personal information. In all other situations, except in the case of the sale of Waterstone or its associated services or website(s), Waterstone will not disclose your personal information without giving you prior notice thereof and an opportunity to give your consent thereto.

Waterstone is not responsible for and gives no warranties or makes any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third party websites.

Waterstone reserves the right to alter the terms and conditions of this privacy policy at any time. You will be responsible for reviewing any such changes each time you access the website and your continued use of the website after changes have been posted online, constitutes your acceptance of this policy as modified by the posted changes.


Links to 3rd Party Sites

Waterstone's website “ waterstone.co.za “ provides links to the user only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply Waterstone\\\\\\\\'s endorsement of such sites.

Linked websites or pages are not subject to the control of Waterstone shall not be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, in any way for the contents, use or inability to use or access any linked websites or any links contained in a linked website.

Security

It is expressly prohibited for any person, business or entity to gain or attempt to gain unauthorised access to any page on this website, or to deliver or attempt to deliver any unauthorised, damaging or malicious code to this website.

Any person who delivers or attempts to deliver any unauthorised, damaging or malicious code to Waterstone's website “ waterstone.co.za “ or attempts to gain unauthorised access to any page on the website shall be held criminally liable, and in the event that Waterstone should suffer any damage or loss, civil damages will be claimed.

<span arial,="" helvetica,="" sans-serif;="" font-size:="" 14px;="" \\\\"="">This User Agreement is concluded in the Republic of South Africa, and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa and the jurisdiction of the South African courts. The parties hereto acknowledge that they are barred from instituting any action or legal proceeding or process more than one year after the day on which the claim or cause of action arose.